Jasmine essential oil is one of the most popular and prized oils in the world of aromatherapy. This oil is extracted from the petals of the jasmine flower and is considered one of the most expensive oils due to the number of flowers needed to produce it.
Jasmine essential oil is commonly used in aromatherapy for its relaxing and calming properties. It is believed that the sweet, floral aroma of the oil can help reduce stress and anxiety, and improve mood. In addition, jasmine oil has been shown to have antidepressant properties and may help lower blood pressure.
Jasmine oil is also used in the cosmetics and personal care industry due to its moisturizing and soothing properties for the skin. It is believed that jasmine oil can help reduce inflammation, improve skin elasticity and reduce scars and skin tags.